More Condemnation Questions
[…] 1. must the condemnor negotiate with the landowner to try to arrive at an agreed price?

2. does a condemnor have the right to enter private property to conduct a survey?

3. must the condemnor and landowner reveal to the other any written appraisal(s) they have of the property?

4. what happens when there is no agreement on the value of the property?

 

As with the previous article, this one will provide short answers to the above questions to provide some insight into the condemnation process.
Must The Condemnor Negotiate With The
Landowner To Try To Arrive At An Agreed Price?

Section 21.012(a) of the Texas Property Code provides that if an entity having the power of eminent domain wants to acquire real property for a public use “but is unable to agree with the owner of the property on the amount of damages,” a petition for condemnation may be filed.  This is regarded as a requirement that the condemnor negotiate in good faith with the landowner, and that step is almost universally followed by condemnors.